Discretion and Legal Responsibilities of Nurses in Drug Management Based on Advanced Physician Directives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Sadako  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (10182817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASHIMA Taiko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 講師 (40341680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護師 / 薬剤管理 / 裁量 / 法的責任 / 医師 / 事前指示 / 助産師
Research Abstract
Doctors give visiting nurses written instructions on drug dose and route of administration for each patient in advance. Based on their assessments of the changes in the patient's condition at home, nurses use their discretion in drug administration. They usually make reports to the doctor after visits unless there were no abnormalities in the patient's condition. Nurses usually administer drugs according to comprehensive and specific orders in various clinical settings. However, standard protocols for drug administration by nurses and physicians have not been well established ; therefore, appropriate protocols need to be prepared as rapidly as possible. Nurses bear heavy responsibilities as professionals responding to the health needs of a sophisticated and diverse society. When a patient death is attributed to a nurse's inappropriate drug administration, the courts will hold nurses criminally responsible for critical negligence in addition to civil liability.