The Identification of Competency for Patient Safety Education and The Development of Assessment Tool in Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Junko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261711)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療安全教育 / コンピテンシー / リスクマネジメント / 医療安全管理者
Research Abstract
This study extracted the actual state of patient safety education for nurses and structure of competency in general hospital. The analysis object is 407 institutions. Factor analysis of patient safety education competency revealed five main factors (Cronbach's α>0.8): On-the-job management action, The state that there should be as the nurse, Safety measures of the care in the medical treatment, Safety measures to accomplish treatment, self-improvement.