Development of nursing process engine based on nursing data mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00273417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Takayasu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40214613)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護過程 / 検索エンジン / 看護診断
Research Abstract
This study aimed to create a simple database management system that attempts to be expressed in written form of mapping the nursing process, to work in that format.
It was built as a PHP script that works with the Web server, database server on a middle spec PC. In addition, it has a search engine that can search the data with the words and phrases of natural language in Japanese or English. Although it can be used as a simple searching system of nursing records, it is customizable scripts that can be retouched easily modified so that it can be used as an educational tool to visualize the steps of logical reasoning concise of the clinical nursing process.