The effects of meditation products of patients sleep health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2010-2011)
Gunma University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Sachie  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00400763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOITABASHI Kikuyo  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (80100600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords睡眠衛生 / 呼吸瞑想法 / 看護技術 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
Toward the construction of a valid nursing intervention method to improve the quality and quantity of sleep in patients, a pilot study was carried out on for the efficacy and safety of meditation and sleep hygiene education for adults in general. As a result, the decrease of goodness of quality of one's sleep and night waking hours, the improvement of life rhythm has been suggested.