Challenge to extract the positive findings for nurses in modern day from F. Nightingale's work about social reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WAZUMI Yoshiko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (80282458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshie  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (70160926)
SAITO Shinobu  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 講師 (90292680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUGUCHI Yoko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30195193)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナイチンゲール / 看護哲学 / 社会変革期 / 制度改革 / 看護政策 / 看護 / 文献レビュー
Research Abstract
The challenge for modern day nurses in finding solutions to modern day complex problems could be minimized by learning from F. Nightingale. The purpose of this study was to extract the positive findings realized by F. Nightingale's work related to social reform.
F. Nightingale's way of grasping the structure of problems was characterized by her consistent vision and attention to the needs and wellbeing of her patients over anything else. Despite the myriad of administrative, financial and executive decisions that needed to be made under a situation of scarce financial resources, she managed never to lose sight of her patients' wellbeing. Although she was keenly aware of the dire financial situation facing the economy and hospitals, she only took pride and felt a sense of accomplishment when she was able to maintain or improve patient satisfaction in the face of needed cutbacks and budget limitations.
It was suggested that these findings would be helpful in finding a way to solve similar problems including poverty, joblessness and the systemic financial trouble facing the community medical services which is still an issue to this day.