Study on the clinical application of oral cleansing with sesame oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shinobu  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (00334178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Junko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 技術職員 (30396692)
KAMEI Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (10214545)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Toshiko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 博士後期課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔ケア / ゴマ油 / 口腔カンジダ症 / セサミン / 口腔乾燥
Research Abstract
Sesame oil inhibited the growth of both mycelial and yeast form of C. albicans. However, the effect differed between strains. The effect of oral cleansing with sesame oil was not clarified in murine oral candidisis model. Application of sesame oil kept moisture of oral mucosa in healthy adults. No discomfort was not reported after application of sesame oil to oral cavity in healthy adult and elderly volunteers. Two elderly who required nursing care in home received oral cleansing with sesame oil three times a day. Twenty days after the intervention improvement of color and moisture of oral mucosa and decrease in number of gram-negative rods in oral cavity were observed in one participant.