Development of indicators for assessing the quality of pressure ulcer management systems at hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2011)
Chiba University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Midori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40256376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Megumi  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (50197779)
OGATA Yasuko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (60361416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUNAGA Keiko  宮城大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (80295378)
ISHIDA Youko  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60322335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords褥瘡 / 医療の質指標 / チーム医療 / 看護管理 / 皮膚・排泄ケア認定看護師 / 評価指標 / 発生率 / 職務満足 / 看護管理者 / ACOVE QI / 看護管理学 / 質指標 / 治癒率 / 有病率
Research Abstract
Pressure ulcer management systems were of higher quality in the pressure ulcer high risk addition group than the non-calculation group. Among the 11 items of the Assessing Care Of Vulnerable Elders Quality Indicators(ACOVE QI), five were considered applicable as indicators of pressure ulcer management systems at Japanese hospitals. The incidence of pressure ulcers was affected by the roles and functions of floor nurses, nurse administrators, and wound, ostomy and continence nurses(WOCN), as well as measures for multidisciplinary and regional cooperation. In addition, support from the hospital director and nurse administrators was strongly related to the job satisfaction of staff in charge of pressure ulcer management.