Physical functioning and stress in elderly residents lived in temporary housing placed snowfall areas-evaluations for 5 consecutive years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kimie  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80274059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Hagiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40150924)
FUJIWARA Naoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70181419)
GOTO Masahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90334656)
WATANABE Yoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80018853)
IWASA Yuka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90609132)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords災害看護 / 高齢者 / 応急仮設住宅 / 看護学 / 災害
Research Abstract
This study quantitatively conducted medium-to long-term evaluation of physical functioning and stress in elderly residents lived in temporary housing, and examined their lives during the period of admission to the temporary housing to 5 years after reconstruction in the community, using ethno nursing research methods. The passage of time after the disaster and seasons were considered to influence physical changes, particularly in women. There was no long-term change of the stress after reconstruction. To help elderly residents adapt to a new life, it is important to maintain their regional culture and behavioral patterns, and provide long-term interventions such as maintenance of physical strength, health care management, support for regaining independence, and cultural care during living in the temporary housing.