Effect of Education Program for Nursing Diagnosis Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomoko  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Eiichi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60262507)
KATZ Edmont C  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (70401958)
UEHARA Yoshiko  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297404)
SASAKI Momoe  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00422668)
KITANO Kanae  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509298)
TONAMI Rika  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10554545)
ASAKAWA Kumiko  福井大学, 医学部, 兼任教員 (10614430)
TANAKA Miyuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10606099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護教育 / 看護診断 / 診断能力 / 看護過程
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study was to educate and evaluate nurses' abilities of making decisions on nursing diagnoses(NDs), related characteristics(RFs), and defining characteristics(DCs) on patients. The nurses were asked to answer NDs, RFs, and DCs on case studies after taking an educational seminar. There was a wide degree of variation occurred within nursing diagnoses stated by the nurses for case studies. Case study training will help nurses' ability to make accurate judgment on nursing diagnosis as well as on nursing assessment.