Educational methods for developing risk prediction ability in nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Taeko  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60229763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学生 / 危険予測 / 安全教育 / 危険予知トレーニング / 看護技術 / 危険予知能力 / 教育方法
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the characteristics of risk prediction ability in first-and second-year nursing students who are primarily taught through university-based nursing skill practice and lectures, and to investigate methods for introducing Kiken Yochi Training(KYT) into this educational program. Students were able to predict risk due to deviation from basic principles or based on visual information, but were unable to sufficiently predict risk based on the relationship between patients' pathological characteristics and nursing skills. Presentation of risk situations during lectures and KYT conducted immediately after practice increased student understanding of types of nursing accidents and risk factors.