Development of e-Learning materials for Nursing Students and Nurses to Improve the Physical Assessment Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University (2010-2011)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Norie  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60363355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAIE Tomoko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70207976)
YASUDA Kayoko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336123)
KUMAGAI Yuki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (10382433)
KITAHARA Etsuko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60204905)
OIKE Miyako  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80284579)
TAKANO Youko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90588708)
Research Collaborator MASAFUMI Ohki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10160441)
姫野 深雪  国際医療福祉大学, 講師 (50352323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフィジカルアセスメント / 基礎看護技術 / e-ラーニング / 看護実践能力
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop e-learning materials for improving physical assessment skills in nursing. We firstly clarified the present status of physical assessment skills by questionnaire to nursing students and nurses. Then, based on the results, e-learning materials were developed to improve their nursing skills. We used the new learning materials in a nursing students' class. These materials were found to be effective for supporting nursing students' self-learning, and have been broadcasted as podcasts. We also showed that it was easy for teachers to make and modify these materials and available for students to learn with them on their mobile devices.