| Project/Area Number |
21592698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Satoe 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60149705)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 看護技術 / マッサージ / フェイスマッサージ / 心拍変動 / 唾液アミラーゼ / sIgA / POMS / ストレス緩和 |
| Research Abstract |
This was a fundamental study aimed at developing a model for establishing a face massage technique. Five-minute and 10-minute face massages were devised, the effects of which were analytically compared using physiological and psychological indicators. The results indicated that massages of both durations achieve a significant increase in core body temperature as well as a significant decrease in the scores for 3 POMS items, including "fatigue" and "depression." With the 10-minute face massage but not the 5-minute massage, there was a significant decrease observed in the score for "anxiety-tension" and a significant increase observed in the score for SE. These results suggest that a face massage maintains hemodynamic stability and imparts a relaxing and/or refreshing feeling, but that a 10-minute face massage is more effective than a 5-minute face massage.