Project/Area Number |
21592701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Mika 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30285051)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 看護師 / 学術情報 / 情報検索 / 知識基盤社会 / evidence-based practice(EBP) / evidence-based practice (EBP) |
Research Abstract |
Nurses are required to obtain highly sophisticated scholarly information for contributing to the health of medical consumers. However, it is often difficult to be constantly in the possession of appropriate information resources, conduct searches to satisfy various information needs, and obtain useful information. In this study, a resource map was prepared to locate such information that would contribute to the advances in nursing. By using this resource map, nurses may possibly acquire improved skills to search academic information ; ultimately, this would further advance nursing activities in the future.