Imaging Anatomical Studies on the Safety Area of Injection Cite by using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Toshiaki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00104159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Emika  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10404930)
KUNISAWA Naoko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20310625)
NISHIHARA Ken  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80336495)
坂田 悍教  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70113793)
細川 武  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40095386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRI / 肘窩 / 注射部位 / 正中神経 / 上腕動脈 / 血管-神経束 / 神経損傷 / 血管損傷
Research Abstract
1. Purpose : To investigate the diameters of the cutaneous veins located in the area of the cubital fossa used for blood sampling and intravenous injections, as well as the depths and locations of the nerves and blood vessels in the deep parts of the cubital fossa.
2. Methods : On 95 subjects, plane CT slices were made along the Huter line(connecting the medial and lateral epicondyles of the humerus). 3. Results and Discussion : the diameters of the cutaneous veins in the plane slices made along the Huter line were : basilic vein.
3. 44±1. 00mm ; median cubital vein, 4. 04±1. 18mm ; and cephalic vein, 3. 45±0. 88mm. Furthermore, the angles and distances from the midpoint of the Huter line to the brachial vein, brachial artery and median nerve were 57. 88o±13. 67o, 56. 73o±13. 11o, 64. 72o±26. 38o respectively ; and 18. 96±6. 13mm, 15. 78±5. 23mm, and 19. 42±6. 09mm respectively. It is therefore clear that special care is called for when inserting needles into the cutaneous veins on the ulnar side.