Positioning system of certified nurses in palliative care for more effective service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IWAMITSU Hiroko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70457810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TIKUGO Yukie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60310512)
HOSHINO Junko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (00320672)
MAEDA Yukihiro  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10287641)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認定看護師 / ポジショニング / サービス / 病院組織 / 経営効率 / ポジショニン
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to identify present problems of the Certified Nurses in Palliative Care(CNPCs) and explore their positioning for more effective services. A self-completed questionnaire survey was conducted among CNPCs, directors of nursing, and doctors of the palliative care department. Many doctors recognized the ability of CNPCs, and 60% of them indicated that they might as well let a CNPC provide medical treatment without a doctor's orders. The directors of nursing expected CNPCs to be more competent to improve the quality of the whole nursing workforce. The CNPCs hoped for wider authority and participation in an administrative meeting. It is necessary to clarify CNPCs' scope of work and target, secure time for their extended activities, and promote their trans-departmental work in the chief-level position.