| Project/Area Number |
21592707
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIJIKI Yasuko 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60259140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHUDA Akihiro 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60315760)
NAITO Akiko 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (30329825)
NAKAMURA Miyuki 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40423818)
MIWA Masae 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20457831)
KASAHARA Yasuyo 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (00610958)
KASTUNO Towako 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60322351)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKANISHI Michiyo 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 博士
NISHIDA Mitoi 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 博士
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 看護倫理学 / 終末期医療の決定プロセス / 意思決定 / ガイドライン / 看護 / チーム医療 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to clarify nurses' role in providing care for terminal-stage patients while respecting their dignity and rights. Interviews with nurses, doctors, and social workers revealed that there are some challenges to supporting patients' decision-making process, as some of them have difficulty in expressing their opinions and emotions to care staff. The results of the study also suggested that it may be necessary for nurses to understand patients' true wishes and reflect them in nursing practice as supporters of their rights.■,(13)キーワード