Sensory neurons and the sympathetic nervous system in relation to increased skin temperature of free upper limb with application of hot compresses to the back
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Midori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60405016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKOSHI Kengo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60291572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHINUMA Michiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40103585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords背部温罨法 / 皮膚温 / 皮膚血流 / 温罨法 / 皮膚交感神経 / 温熱刺激 / 自律神経
Research Abstract
We applied hot compresses to the backs of healthy adult women’s for 10 min, after which we measured both skin temperature and skin blood flow. The application of hot compresses resulted in increased skin temperature on the back, around the back, and on the hands, as well as increased skin blood flow in the fingertips. Skin temperature on the hands increased by approximately 1°C, even at 30 min after application of hot compresses, and subjects were able to feel the warmth in their hands. In addition, neurons projecting from the stellate ganglia to the palmar pad were confirmed in rats. Our results suggest that application of a hot compress to the back, warms not only their back, but also their hands.