The study on change of the sleep-wakefulness rhythm of elderly patients after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Hiromi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部看護学科, 准教授 (30336599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Etsuko  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (00107947)
KOBAYASHI Hiromitsu  石川県立看護大学, 看護学科, 教授 (20225535)
OHSHIMA Chika  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 准教授 (30405063)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠覚醒リズム / 高齢者 / 手術 / アクチグラム / 周手術期 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 周術期
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to examine the changes of the sleep in elderly in ICU after cardiac surgery. Twelve patients aged >= 65 years who underwent cardiac surgery were examined for before and 5-day after surgery. Subjective parameter was evaluated by the OSA-MA sleep questionnaire. Objective indicator was monitored by actigraphy. The results suggest that sleep rhythms are disturbed after surgery and not restored even by the fourth postoperative day. OSA-MA score showed the aggravation of sleep quality on POD1-4 than before surgery.