Development of a cooperation system for preventing healthcare-associated infections through enhancement of outp atient units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hisako  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00230285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Seiichi  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90106302)
HOTTA Noriko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90249342)
TOGARI Hajime  名古屋市立大学, 学長 (50106233)
MAEDA Hitomi  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183607)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護管理学 / 医療関連感染予防 / 医療安全 / 感染看護 / 看護学 / 感染症 / 医療・福祉 / 微生物
Research Abstract
The outpatient unit is associated with a high risk of infection because it is an area where many patients and hospital staff converge. We administered a self-report questionnaire on topics such as fever and cough to 23,065 outpatients(valid response rate, 87.0%), and analyzed the responses in reference to the patient diagnoses. The results showed that 78.6% of patients with infections had diseases requiring measures against droplet infection. We performed antibody measurements for vaccine-preventable diseases(VPD) such as measles and rubella and conducted a questionnaire survey on infection prevention in a total of 324 staff members ; they revealed that some staff members continued to engage in duties without acquiring immunity, indicating the need for vaccine programs.