Foundation of the Methodology of Phenomenological Nursing Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MATSUBA Shoichi  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00295768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GREGG Misuzu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326105)
NISHIMURA Yumi  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 准教授 (00257271)
HOMMA Naoki  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 准教授 (90303990)
MIURA Ai  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10438252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONO Tetsuya  立教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60384715)
MURAKAMI Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30328679)
KAMEI Daisuke  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教 (80469098)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords現象学 / 解釈学 / 教育 / 質的研究 / 研究方法
Research Abstract
This research tried to establish the methodology of phenomenological nursing research, cooperating phenomenology researchers and nursing science researchers. We have discussed with the researchers practicing the phenomenological nursing research in Japan and abroad, wrote the textbook for the postgraduate students based on this discussion, and evaluated it with postgraduate students. As a result, we have been able to clarify the method of phenomenological nursing research easier to use for nursing researchers at the same time consistent from the view pointof phenomenology.