Developing Nursing Record Forms for Evacuation Shelters under High Casualty, Power Failure, and Communications Blackout Assumptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takafumi  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60268068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords災害看護 / 減災 / 自然災害 / 避難所 / 看護記録 / 看護学 / 地域 / 健康管理 / 災害 / 住民
Research Abstract
We developed two nursing record forms to be used in evacuation shelters, to support inexperienced nurses who have not yet worked in a disaster site. In an assessment of the subjective symptoms, 92.7% of the subjects answered that nursing record forms would be useful. Then, in assessing the victim's emergency and support needs, 94% to 96% of the nurses answered that these nursing record forms would be useful. During the Great East Japan Earthquake, a member of Japan Medical Association Team(JMAT) used our nursing record forms in evacuation shelters.