| Project/Area Number |
21592714
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Tomoe 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00285355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 災害看護 / 健康状態 / 縦断調査 / 生活状態 / 地震 |
| Research Abstract |
This study conducted a questionnaire survey on residents of Town A, which was affected by the Noto Peninsula Earthquake, to collect information about their health status immediately, one year, two years and three years after the earthquake. A questionnaire containing GHQ and basic attributes was used. Questionnaires were sent by post to 1,000 residents who were randomly selected from the Basic Resident Register. A total of 525 questionnaires were returned, of which 383 were valid. Although many respondents reported that their health status had improved over time, some respondents with diseases under treatment experienced deterioration ; it has become clear that with the passage of time, more individual care and attention is necessary. It has also been found that although many earthquake victims needed care to maintain their health during the one-year period after the earthquake, their health status tended to improve after two years. We also divided the respondents into three groups : those who have maintained their health ; those who have improved their health ; and those whose health has deteriorated, and conducted interviews to identify factors that influenced changes in their health status.