Acquisition and continuity of the contents of practices in "Standard Precautions" by hospital nurses : an intervention study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hisako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80315572)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスタンダードプレコーション / 院内研修 / 学習 / 院内感染 / 段階別
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the contents of effective training and factors with difficult continuation for standard precaution among nurses. The necessity was suggested that the trainings divided into the class according to age repeats every3-6months periodically, and, the knowledge about the effects and the rank of washing as digital data are shown to maintain the confidence in effective washing skill. This study was indicated about the importance that the training had program composition based on the concrete contents of the infection control manual, and the importance which release the contents and revised information frequently to promote the recognition of infection control manual.