| Project/Area Number |
21592716
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
TONAI Miho 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60305844)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITAKE Yasuhide 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (70318822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 看護技術 / 介助動作 / 力発揮 / 関節角度 / バイオメカニクス / 生理学 / 筋形状 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop an effective method for physiological analysis of the elbow joint during movement assistance. Changes in the physical burden placed on the person receiving assistance and the relationship between elbow joint angle and muscle activity were examined from the perspective of biomechanics. In the first experiment, we identified that 110 degrees of elbow joint extension and 90 degrees of elbow joint flexion were the most biomechanically efficient angles for strength production in elbow joint extension and flexion, respectively. In the second experiment, these results were applied clinically in a trial of movement assistance for a simulated patient using a group of nurses as subjects. An angle meter was attached to the elbow joint of the subjects and elbow angles were measured during movement assistance. Electromyography was used to assess the action potential of the triceps brachii, biceps brachii, erector spinae, and trapezius muscles during movement assistance, and the relationship between elbow angle and the action potential of these muscles was determined. In the third experiment, a group of healthy volunteer women who were not nurses provided performed movement assistance for a simulated patient as in the second experiment, and the same measurements were performed. The results demonstrated that nurses were able to reduce the burden on the triceps brachii, biceps brachii, erector spinae, and trapezius muscles by maintaining an appropriate elbow angle during movement assistance. However, this effect was not observed in non-nurses.