Project/Area Number |
21592717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Tsuyoshi 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70333565)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 犯罪被害者 / 看護 / 医療機関 / 被害者支援 / 犯罪被害 / 心理的受傷経験 / インタビュー |
Research Abstract |
We examined the factors for using medical institutions without making the crime victims feel a secondary damage from two different perspectives - the perspective of nurses and the perspective of crime victims. Nurses do not think that a training is necessary for taking care of crime victims. The needs that crime victims seek in medical institutions had two aspects - the victim-specific needs and the patients' common needs. Therefore, it was considered that implementing a training that positions one of the patients' individualities, rather than one that is specific for crime victims, is effective.