Health-care associated infection surveillance and factors which influence surveillance activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MISAO Hanako  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (40209739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療関連感染 / サーベイランス / 影響要因
Research Abstract
Health-care associated infection(HAI) surveillance is an essential component of infection prevention practice. Most of infection prevention practitioners recognize its importance, however, it is difficult for them to continue HAI surveillance. Therefore, the purposes of this study were to investigate HAI surveillance activities, and to examine factors which influence HAI surveillance activities. 1289 hospitals which were accredited by Japan Council for Quality Health Care(JCQHC) as of June 2010, were randomly selected, and infection prevention practitioners who were in charge of HAI surveillance were asked to fill out the self-administered questionnaire which was developed by the researchers. Questionnaires were returned from 379 of 1289 hospitals(response rate 29.4%). 280 hospitals(75.9%) have continued HAI surveillance. The factors which influence HAI surveillance activities, that is "Nature","Competency","Knowledge" of infection prevention practitioners as well as "Organizational System" and "Support System", were significantly higher among the hospitals where there is continued HAI surveillance. 71% of respondents were nurses. If nurses with certification of ICN or CNS in infection control nursing were in charge of HAI surveillance, the proportion of the hospitals with HAI surveillance was significantly higher. In conclusion, among the hospitals accredited by JCQHC, the presence of nurses with certification of infection control nursing influence HAI surveillance activities.