Studies on the dementia and activities of daily living of inpatients on early stages of illness, and on the burden of nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20272247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護管理学 / 日常生活動作 / 認知症 / 看護業務負担 / 高齢者 / 廃用予防 / 院内デイケア / リハビリテーション / ADL / FIM / 入院
Research Abstract
We have carried out rehabilitation and hospital day care to inpatients, and have classified them into four groups(hospital day care group, rehabilitation group, the combination group(both hospital day care and rehabilitation), non-intervention group) and have compared using the evaluation method, FIM(functional independence measure). Hospital day care group and rehabilitation group did not show significant increase in the FIM total score at 6 week after starting intervention. However, combination group showed a significant increase. In components of the FIM, walking is significantly increased. Combination of rehabilitation and day care is supposed to be one means of care to prevent disuse state for inpatients at the initial hospitalization. And we found that the inpatients at the initial hospitalization, whose FIM total score were 40 points or less, did not showed increase of the scores even if they were carried out rehabilitation and hospital day care and combination. This critical point is assumed to be a means to predict the status of the patient at discharge.