Research on the Development of the Physical Assessment Training Program for Fresh Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University (2011)
Gunma Paz University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
JONO Hiromi  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60247301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAGO Ryouko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30336531)
BAI Yosiko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (10458474)
SATOU Teruko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90458472)
OHNO Ayako  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00251132)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフィジカルアセスメント / 新人看護師 / 研修プログラム
Research Abstract
Full body physical assessment criteria were selected from multiple nursing textbooks and made into a list. Based on this list, fresh nurses for each fiscal year were surveyed every three months to ascertain their comfort with the physical assessment. Results showed that regardless of the fiscal year, measurement that can be expressed with numbers, such as vital signs, height, weight and SpO_2, was the physical assessment criteria that nurses were comfortable measuring by themselves immediately from the start of employment. Criteria that they did not feel comfortable measuring by themselves even after one year were criteria that required the use of the five senses, such as listening to breath sounds. This suggests the need to implement criteria that employ the five senses, in particular those that relate to listening to sounds, in fresh nurse trainings.