Basic Study of Foreign Muslim Nurses and the Countermeasures of the Host Japanese Institutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Sachiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60516152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護倫理 / イスラーム / 外国人看護師 / インドネシア / 宗教
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at understanding the ethical views of Indonesian Muslim Nurses who came to Japan through the EPA program between Japan and Indonesia. The research has been conducted with consideration of Islamic values and the situation in Indonesia. The results of the research shows that the problems which Indonesian Muslim Nurses have been facing are not caused by their customs based on Islam. The most frequent complaint from the Indonesian nurses is that they are not respected as skilled professional nurses and obliged to conduct personal cares for patients. However, some described that their experiences in Japan taught them that personal care is one of the religious good deeds and important tasks of professional nurses.