Development of practical knowledge in disaster nursing ; Based on historical research of large scale disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yukari  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70308287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Mariko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00299950)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords災害看護 / 基礎看護 / 歴史研究 / 災害史 / 濃尾震災 / 明治三陸海嘯 / 磐梯山噴火
Research Abstract
This study developed the practical knowledge in disaster nursing through historical investigation in the past large-scale disaster and linkage the historical knowledge to the contemporary arguing points of disaster medical treatment. The knowledge was organized into universal tasks ; 1) the basic requirements of health care 2) the efficiency and continuity of dispatched health care teams and 3) the reconstructing health care system in the disaster area, and codes in disaster nursing ; 1) preparedness, 2) rapidity, 3) distinctiveness of command, 4) expertness and 5) the approach centered on health care providers of the disaster area.