Develop an educational support curriculum to encourage career progression of new nurses as nursing professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Satsuki  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90288407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hifumi  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295740)
KATSUYAMA Kimiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (10324419)
YAMAZAKI Ritsuko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床准教授 (20573794)
KIYOHARA Emi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床准教授 (40573796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKA Tomoya  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90350909)
HOSHI Kazumi  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40290358)
OGASA Sachiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90405332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新人看護師 / 看護専門職業人 / キャリア発達 / 教育支援プログラム
Research Abstract
In this study to develop an educational support curriculum to encourage career progression of new nurses as nursing professionals, we developed an educational support program consisting of critical reflection, dialog, and discussion and implemented an intervention with this program. The subjects were new nurses working at an acute hospital in a regional city. It was found that problem resolution at work, feelings of self-esteem as a professional, and continuation in the field were affected by the intervention. From this it is thought that the education support program developed in this study has a positive effect on career progression of new nurses as nursing professionals.