The study of the essential role of clinical nurse instructors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Satoko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (80285238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Katsumasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60194156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨地実習 / 実習指導者 / 看護教育 / 役割 / デルファイ調査 / 教員 / 看護基礎教育 / フォーカスグループインタビュー / デルファイ法
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to identify the expected roles of the clinical nurse instructor. Based on the results extracted from the literature and the results of focus group interviews with nursing instructors, we carefully selected the roles of the clinical nurse instructor and determined 58 roles. Using these items, we surveyed professionals in nursing education and clinical practicums using the Delphi survey and identified 31 expected roles for the clinical nurse instructor. We are nowsurveying instructors for recognition of the expected roles for further analyses.