Development of a nursing model to assist Japanese patients and family with health care decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
ITO Misae  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00335754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Keiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (10335755)
KAKEDA Takahiro  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60403664)
MURAKAMI Kyoko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10294662)
TURALE Susan  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (30420516)
HAYASHI Shinpei  元川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (90515785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIDA Noritoshi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30140437)
Research Collaborator MARIE T Nolan  The Johns Hopkins University, School of Nursing, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords意思決定 / 患者の自律 / 家族 / 看護倫理 / 自律 / 実践モデル / 看護実践モデル
Research Abstract
The reigning principle in health care ethics has been emphasized respect for patient autonomy. Nurses experience a family request not to inform a patient of a diagnosis and prognosis. The healthy adults desire the involvement of their family in health care decision making, and that the extents of physician’s opinion for the life style are lower than those for examination and treatment style. The extents of own opinion for the treatment decision and of family’s opinion for the life-prolonging treatment in the terminal stage tend to be taken by the adults. The most common decision-making preference desired by patients and their families are to make their own decisions after consultation with the physician and the family. However, preferences regarding the decision making process for competent patients are diverse among them. Few pairs of the adults/patients and their family members matched on desire for making decision in health care. It is necessary for nurse to assess the competency for decision making and autonomy preference of a patient and substitute judgment by family. Nurses are in the ideal role to facilitate discussions of preferences between patients and their family members.