A study of oral feeding care considering an appropriate positioning for dysphagia clients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Ayako  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70341237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Yuuko  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20446066)
松原 みゆき  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70330701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Yumi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究員 (10313256)
Research Collaborator MATUMURA Turuyo  JA廣島総合病院, 看護科長
TAKEICHI Mika  JA廣島総合病院, 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords誤嚥 / 食事援助 / ポジショニング / 肺炎予防 / 教育モデル / 食事
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to creating the positioning model of the meal by the nurse for ingestion and dysphagia clients. The method of research performed the investigation and positioning training to a nurse from literature examination. We completed the positioning model based on the result. There were effects, such as a patient's independence and shortening of mealtime, in practice of a model. In effect evaluation of the last year, the improvement was found compared with the preliminary survey according to the item about positioning and meal support.