Developing a System for Preventing Nurse's Injection Error using Line-of-Sight Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Misa  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 准教授 (80341238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords注射 / 医療事故防止 / ビジョン・リサーチ / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new system which prevents nurse's injection error using Line-of-Sight Measurement. I investigated eyes measurement of ten nurses who worked in the hospital and made an interview about the sham injection preparations scene and the injection scene to the sham patients. A finger and a time gap of attentive action became clear when nurse confirmed an injection prescription and medicine. Therefore I led the way towards a new confirmation method.