Study for the hand hygiene development which reduces patients hands contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKADA Junko  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40353114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Kiyoko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護技術 / 手指汚染 / 手浴 / ウェットティッシュ / 活動制限患者 / 感染予防 / 看護師 / 認識 / 患者
Research Abstract
T he patient's hands become a source of infection for cross infection. However, the report is scarce about the degree of hands contamination among patients. Therefore, we were e xamined contamination of patient's hand for care environment s. MRSA was detected in nursing home residents is 30%, postoperative patients and outpatient s are 10%. Bacteria in the hands can be reduced by hand hygiene. But nurs ing has a lower priority care about clean to patient's hands. In addition, nurse approximately 20% was recognized the hand has not been contaminated as patients with limit ed activity. In the future, we should be well known that hand hygiene can hold that pa tients who can be not hand w ashing, w ipe patient's hands often with wet tissue.