An Empirical Study on the Employability Skills required for Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University (2010-2011)
Kurume University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Kazuko  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80325472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKEMI Takanobu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30150410)
TANIGISHI Ethuko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (30248968)
MAEDA Yukiko  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10412769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Keiichi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30249924)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護師 / 看護教育学 / 高等教育 / チーム医療 / コンピテンシー / 高度教育
Research Abstract
This project was intended to define the employability required for university-educated nurses in implementing team medical care. In this research, interviews were conducted with doctors-doctors-in-training or residents and nurses-directors of nursing or vice directors of nursing, chief nurses or head nurses. The following results were obtained through analysis of these interviews.
The remarkable ability necessary for university-educated nurses in clinical practice is the one to develop self-growth associated with self-insight and relationships on a daily basis. For this, clinical trainings in which education and practice are inextricably linked are important. And this research suggests that support from university teaching staff and others at clinical training sites for students to correlate what they' ve learned to clinical practice is required.