Fundamental Research into Introducing Forensic Nursing to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2011)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YANAI Keiko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60412764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUNEMATU Kayoko  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20300486)
KODAMA Hiromi  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (80584515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護管理学 / 法看護学 / 看護実践 / 法看護師 / 法看護学教育 / 看護基礎教育 / 暴力被害者への対応 / 犯罪防止・抑止 / 検視看護師 / ベラスケス事件 / 法看護師の法的位置づけ
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined a literary review (including case of law) about the development of forensic nursing and each field of activity, qualifications/ authority, and identified a definition and roles of forensic nursing based on the law related to nursing and the positioning of the nursing in the sexual crime prevention act. In addition, we investigated for clinical nurses. As a result, I clarified that introduction of the forensic nursing being necessary in Japan and to examine the way of the legal system to support the clarification of the role of the forensic nursing, education, practice.