Development of the nursing support model for a breast cancer patients receiving radiation therapy after the breast conservative surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUTAWATARI Tamae  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Kiyoko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (40134291)
HORIKOSHI MASATAKA  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (80451722)
TAKEI Akemi  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (70431715)
NAKANISHI YOKO  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 教授 (50258886)
HIROSE Kiyomi  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 准教授 (80258889)
HIGUCHI Yuki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 講師 (20341802)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳がん / 乳房温存療法 / 看護援助 / モデル / 乳房温存術 / 放射線療法 / 援助モデル / 温存療法 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
Under treatment and after treatment, the actual circumstances of care for the breast cancer patient who receives radiotherapy after the breast conservation surgery was the low implementation rate, although it is performing necessary care before a medical treatment start. Above suggests the importance of strengthening about a cooperation and continuous care system to maximize enhancement of care under and after treatment. The following items were raised as a problem faced by patients. ; In the pre-treatment, there are anxiety for the influence of treatment and decision-making. ; Under treatment, there are anxieties for remaining local symptoms, the burden of treatment cost and interfering with their life and work. ; After treatment, there are anxieties for remaining local symptoms and about the future. These indicate the need for continued support and assistance according to the timing of treatment. In the future, it verifies about the clinical practicality of the assessment tool created based on the result and appropriateness validity.