Development of Inclusive Self-Care Support Index of old patients living with downward phase of chronic illness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Mariko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (70279834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (50372355)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (30400815)
鳥田 美紀代  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (50325776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORIDA Mikiyo  千葉県立医療保健大学, 講師 (50325776)
MASAKI Harue  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性病 / 下降期 / セルフケア支援 / 高齢者 / 質評価 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the Inclusive Self-Care Support Index of old patients living with downward phase of chronic illness. Interview data were collected by 11 patients, and 13 expert nurses(including clinical nurses, home care nurse, nursing home nurse). The collected data were analyzed by qualitative inductive method. 6 items and its relations were extracted as the index of the patient understanding to clarify the care direction. 11 items and its 9 focuses were extracted as the index of the nursing skills. 5 items were extracted as a viewpoint which understands a patient's intent in care process.