Development of a fall prevention program based on the holistic approach by multiple types of staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2011)
Niigata University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KATO Mayumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20293350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKII Akiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (60436772)
ASAKAWA Yasuyoshi  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60231875)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転倒予防プログラム / 包括的アプローチ法 / 開発 / 多職種 / 転倒予防 / 教育の共有 / チームアプローチの共有 / 転倒予防知識・技術習得 / 職員意識 / プログラム開発 / 生活動作障害 / 脳卒中患者 / 包括的アプローチ / チーム医療
Research Abstract
The approach method was consisted of share of equality among staff members, concept of team approach as continuing education, and knowing care/therapy approach methods by each profession and their roles related to fall prevention. In results, significances were shown in increased knowledge, ability of risk assessment, care ability toward fall prevention, and increased sharing of consciousness among staff members for collaboration. Therefore, it was suggested that this method would be useful.