Strategy for nurses to skill up of promoting a team care for diabetes patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Keiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (70345635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Michiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40115209)
YAGI Kunimasa  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30293343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Kiyoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90283118)
MURAKADO Naoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (30303283)
KOIZUMI Jyunji  金沢大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20161846)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 看護師 / チーム医療 / 専門性 / 指標 / スキルアップ / 専門性育成
Research Abstract
We performed focus group interview for seven expert nurses of diabetes care, in order to explain a role of the diabetes team medical care as a nurse and analyzed it qualitatively, and seven nursing roles were identified. We extracted 20 items for a draft for the practical index from previous study results and collected opinions and data on the level of agreement for each item based on responses obtained from certified diabetes care nurses. We changed the expressions for several items and added new some items to create an original 26-item proposal. For 26 items, we collected opinions and deta on the level of agreement. Finally, we completed a practical index for nurses promoting team medical care for diabetic patients with 25 items.