| Project/Area Number |
21592749
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONISHI Kazuko 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任教員 (30185334)
YOSHIDA Kazue 三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40364301)
後藤 姉奈 三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (80420389)
小幡 光子 三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264346)
田野 かおり 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (40399035)
岡本 実保 三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (30376313)
大石 ふみ子 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10276876)
| Research Collaborator |
UMEOKA Kyouko 奈良県立医科大学付属病院, がん看護専門看護師
HORIGUCHI Miho 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 化学療法認定看護師
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 抗がん剤 / 末梢神経障害 / パクリタキセル / 温灸 / セルフケア / 統合医療 / タキサン系抗がん剤 / 副作用 / 末梢神経障害(しびれ) |
| Research Abstract |
Peripheral neuropathy induced by taxanes is a common side effect, but it affects the patient's quality of life. We evaluated whether "fireless moxibustion" made the peripheral neuropathy better or not. We've examined nine cancer patients treated with paclitaxel individually. Patients put some "Fireless moxibustion" on their meridians three times a week by themselves and continued them for twelve weeks. Neurological assessment was performed by Semmes-Weistein monofilament test, NRS, POMS and SF-8. As a result, there were significant reductions in the severity of peripheral neuropathy by NRS at the first two weeks.