| Project/Area Number |
21592751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TARU Chiemi 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (90514050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAWAKI Ikuko 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
TAMURA Yumi 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90284364)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 2型糖尿病患者 / 自己管理行動支援 / プログラムソフト / 介入研究 / RCT / 予防検診 |
| Research Abstract |
A study was conducted as a means to develop a software program to assist self-management behavior in order to more effectively deal with some of the complications associated with type2diabetes. In developing this software program, results from a previously used self-management behavior questionnaire for diabetic patients was used to assess each patients'self-management behaviors, the relationship between food intake and the amount of physical activity and the relationship between the degree of obesity and the ability to control blood sugar. This program will enable us to assist each diabetic patient based on their particular situation and we can therefore recognize and assist patients behavior more effectively. We believe the further development of this software program will allow us to more accurately evaluate the kind of self-management behavior each patient needs. This software program is currently being tested for its validity of RCT(Randomized Controlled Trial). We believe this software program will be applicable for clinical nursing practice.