The development and evaluation of preadmission patient education program with spinal operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TOUME Masayo  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20259435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINSHO Takami  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (00335861)
NOGUCHI Eiko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40403779)
OGASA Miharu  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70544550)
TAKEUCHI Chinatsu  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00437667)
新井 恵津子  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00552788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周手術看護 / 患者教育 / 整形外科看護 / 周手術期看護
Research Abstract
This study was to examine the development and evaluation of preadmission patient education program for spinal operation with behavior modification after surgery.
As a first phase, we developed the elective surgery patients worry scale(ESWS) for patient education index. Five factors, comprising 20 items, were selected carefully by exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis. In the second phase, we improved the education contents and considered the education teaching materials. Also, we evaluated the control patients group at preadmission(baseline), 1-2 days after hospitalization, 1-3days before discharge, and one month after discharge. Control patients group were measured using MOS SF-36 QOL scale, HADS, ESWS and information satisfaction scale. As the third phase, we made DVD and a pamphlet as the preadmission education teaching materials for spinal operations patients. We will adapt to the preadmission educational program for the patients and measure the effect of it in future.