Basic research to identify a system for providing support for patients with bowel movement disorders who underwent super-low anterior resection for rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yumiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30432925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIBU Ryuichi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20200107)
KAWAMOTO Rieko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40144969)
NAKAO Hisako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
CHISHAKI Akiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
MIYAZONO Mami  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10432907)
KANAOKA Maki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50507796)
NAKAO Fujiko  熊本大学, 保健学教育部, 准教授 (40363113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん看護学 / 直腸癌 / 超低位前方切除術 / HR-QOL / 排便障害 / 直腸がん / 排便機能障害 / QOL / 自己受容 / 自尊感情 / セルフケア / 低位前方切除術 / 自己受容度
Research Abstract
Patients who underwent super-low anterior resections for rectal cancer experience significantly more severe bowel movement disorders than that by patients who underwent low anterior resections. Additionally, the former group exhibits markedly decreased levels of health-related quality of life (HR-QOL) in terms of their social roles and health levels. Although these issues improve over time, they persist in some patients at even 2 years after surgery. The super-low anterior resection group “refrained from going out” and “did not eat or ate less before events” to deal with their bowel movement disorders significantly more frequently than that by the other patient group. Results of multiple regression analysis showed that “bowel movement disorders” and “self-acceptance” were the factors related to HR-QOL, which suggests that providing support in these areas would improve the HR-QOL of these patients.