Preference of patient with chronic kidney disease for renal replacement modality-a conjoint analysis study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hisako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 寄附講座教員 (60437788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUYA Kazuhiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (20372740)
TANIGUCHI Masatomo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (60419562)
升谷 耕介  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30419593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎代替療法 / 治療法選択 / コンジョイント分析
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate what factors influence on medical decision-making in renal replacement modality using a conjoint analysis approach. We developed seven simulations for conjoint analysis. One of the simulations was investigated in order to elucidate the factors that were regarded by nephrologists as unsuitable for peritoneal dialysis(PD) therapy. The present study clarified the factors that nephrologists consider unsuitable for PD. In the six clinical characteristics,“patients' preference"had the most impact on the nephrologists' preference for PD, and most unsuited for the patients was“the patients' sanitary control"in the characteristic of“patients' self-care".