Use of a Dome Sauna below the Neck in the Elderly for the Development ofthe Nursing Program to Promote Their Early Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZONO Mami  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10432907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHISHAKI Akiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
MIBU Ryuichi  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 教授 (20200107)
TOCHIHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50095907)
KAWAMOTO Rieko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40144969)
NAKAO Hisako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
NAKAO Fujiko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40363113)
MAENO Yukari  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20432908)
KINOSHITA Yumiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30432925)
KANAOKA Maki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50507796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 早期退院 / サウナ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to provide a basis for the development of a nursing support model for the elderly to promote their early discharge by improving their sleep conditions with thermal stimulation. When healthy young and elderly volunteers used a sauna , the deep body temperature increased, showing a similar curve, and the diastolic blood pressure decreased in both groups. Furthermore, during leg sauna use, the deep body temperature increased by approximately 0.4℃.After leg sauna for 3 consecutive days, inpatients’ssleep quality improved on dreaming