The association between glycemic control and stress-adjustment system in type 2 diabetes patients and the intervention study of stress management program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Akihide  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40128129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Akemi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00336140)
Research Collaborator MIZOUCHI Satoko  佐賀大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / ストレス / ストレスマネジメント / QOL / 2型糖尿病 / 視床下部・下垂体・副腎系 / セルフマネジメント / ホルモン / 自己効力感 / コヒアレンス感
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the association between glycemic control and stress-adjustment system in type 2 diabetes patients, perceived stress state, stress-coping related abilities, and stress-related serum hormone levels before and after calculation stress test, were measured. Diabetes patients showed significantly higher perceived stress levels and lower stress-related abilities, both of which were not associated with individual HbA1C level. Hormonal responses to stress loading showed no significant differences between patients and controls. The present results suggest that medical professionals need to concern the patients' increased stress-levels and decreased stress-coping abilities, irrespective of each patient' s glycemic control state.