| Project/Area Number |
21592759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNAGAWA Yoko 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196908)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | がん看護学 / 在宅緩和ケア / がん看護 / 在宅療養移行 / 終末期がん患者 / 退院支援 / がん末期患者 / 退院調整 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the problems involved in building medical networks for the promotion of home palliative care for terminal cancer patients in Okinawa. The subjects were hospital doctors, nurses and medical social workers who are engaged in cancer patients' transition from hospital to home care and visiting physicians and home visiting nurses who support cancer patients at home care setting in Okinawa. A questionnaire survey of them was conducted by mail. As a result, it was revealed that the following actions should be taken to promote the palliative home care for cancer patients in Okinawa : to build the face-to-face network between hospital staff and home care staff for the smooth transition of terminal cancer patients from hospital to home care at proper timing, to improve the support environment for the family caregivers, to secure the manpower for home care, and to strengthen the support system of visiting physicians. Furthermore, it is suggested that efforts should be made in the future to conduct educational activities for the sake of promoting Okinawa prefectural cancer program not only by medical profession but also in cooperation with the prefectural government, the prefectural assembly and the people of Okinawa.